Author's posts

Covid 19

Sadly all trials have been postponed

Masters trials 2020

Please fill out the membership form and the Masters entry form. Please pay membership and trial  entry  fees.

Grom trials 2020

        Please see all info for Grommet Games under the Groms tab above.

*

Please enter on https://www.liveheats.com/wpsurfing Bank details: First National Bank –  Fish Hoek Branch – Branch code: 202309 – Account number: 50210861429 Ref – Surname WP Champs Please email the proof of payment to wpsurfing@gmail.com Conditions of Entry: WP Surfing Champs is open to all paid up members of WP Surfing (Cape Town Surfriders). This is a Club (SSA Surf District …

Continue reading

Junior Team 2019

U12 Boys                                                                                            U12 Girls             Ryan Schoon (1)        …

Continue reading

WP Junior Surfing Trials 2019

Trial 2 18/19 May coming soon – please enter?   WP surfing has a good history at the Junior SA Champs and currently we have back to back victories (2017 & 2018) and our aim is to once again retain the title for 2019. The selection process will be based on the results of three …

Continue reading

WP OPEN and Masters Trial 1 Sunday 7 April is a GO!

Venue to be announced Saturday evening 6 April: somewhere between Milnerton and Melkbos. Updates to follow on this Website /  Facebook / Whatsapp .Contact David Mommsen 084 477 2640 for event info /  late entry queries Entries close Saturday 6 April 12PM Ensure you are a Paid member of WP Surfing and have paid your …

Continue reading

Sea Harvest Grommet Games 2019

Cape Town Surf riders WON! Tag Team: Cape Town Surf riders U10 B:  Ben Esterhuyser – 3rd U12 G:  Sage Martinson – 2nd        Sophie Leinberger – 3rd U12 B:    Ryan Schoon – 1st U14 G:    Luanne Hurst – 1st        Ashley August – 2nd U14 B:    Simon Winter – 3rd         Nathan Walters – …

Continue reading

WP Juniors in SSA Squad

We are proud of the following WP Junior surfers who were selected (based on their 2018 SAST or JQS and SA Junior Champs results) to be part of the SSA Junior Surfing squad that Surfed in a friendly international contest against a touring French Junior squad in February (Durban – Dairy/New Pier) and, Surfed in …

Continue reading

Junior trial 1 results

WP Surfing Junior Trial 1   U12 Boys Ryan Matthew Schoon Levi Kolnik Luc Fischer Fletcher Lowe   U12 Girls Sage Asha Martinson   U14 Boys Connor Slijpen Asha Steytler Simon Winter Leo Letschert   U14 Girls Sarah Scott Olivia Winter Scarlette van Jaarsveldt   U16 Boys Luke Van Wyk Brad Scott Travis Pearce Luca …

Continue reading