dien thoai di dong , dau gia , the gioi smartphone , download game mobile , smartphone , tang truong , khoa hoc cong nghe thong cong , mua ban sim , Smartphone gia re , cong nghe tuong lai , cong nghe 360 , giai tri guongmat.org , su kien trong ngay , thoi trang hi tech , thong tin 360 , may tinh bang , perfect body , kasuman.com , gia vang hom nay , tin tuc an toan , kinh te viet nam , xay dung viet nam , thoi trang , thoi trang , phu nu viet nam , tin tuc moi online , dich vu bao ve viet nam , bao ve viet nam , cong ty bao ve viet nam , tin tuc moi online , giai tri 24h , tin tuc 24h

Jul
25

2014 WP Juniors and Open Men Trial 3 – Heat Sheets are posted!

Jun
13

Billabong Gromcomp presented by Surfing South Africa all set for Muizenberg on Sunday and Monday

Billabong Gromcomp presented by Surfing South Africa talks place in Muizenberg on Sunday and Monday

 

Youth Day will be celebrated by South Africa’s junior surfers at Muizenberg when the semi finals and finals and six finals in the Billabong Gromcomp presented by Surfing South Africa bring the event to a close.

The contest was originally scheduled to take place on June 16th but over 80 surfers have entered and the Gromcomp will now get under way on Sunday and end on Monday.

 

Conditions at Muizenberg Pavilion Beach where the contest will take place are expected to be ideal for the girls and boys who will compete in the U10, U12, U14 and U16 Divisions.

 

The Gromcomps are 1A rated Junior PST contests and surfers will not only earn points on the Surfing South Africa Pro Surf Tour but will also be eligible for a share of the R5000 in prize money and R11,000 worth of prizes which Billabong have contributed to the event.

 

Included in the line up for Sunday and Monday are some of the members of the 2014 SA Junior Team, such as Joshe Faulkner of Jeffrey’s Bay who came 6th in the ISA World Junior Championships in Ecuador two months ago, his brother Angelo the current SA Under 13 Champion as well as Joshe’s national teammates Ethan Fletcher of Kommetjie, the current SA Under 17 Champion, and Adin Masencamp of the Strand.

 

The event has attracted numerous provincial team members as well as a host of up and coming surfers who are making their way through the local club structures.

 

The Muizenberg based Surf Shack Surf Club and Surf School, who do great outreach work among the marginalised communities in the Southern Peninsula, have entered a strong contingent of their surfers. Muizenberg is where the Surf Shack group surf almost every day so they will be full of confidence going into this weekend’s Gromcomp.

 

In addition to a strong local contingent the Billabong Gromcomp has attracted a number of entries from outside of Cape Town and it will be interesting to see how the out of town surfers fare in the Muizenberg conditions.

 

The heats and daily schedule for the event, which begins at 8am on both days, are available on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong Gromcomps presented by Surfing South Africa are junior contests for girls and boys and are held at different venues around the country. The Billabong Gromcomp Muizenberg is hosted by Western Province Surfing.

Surfing South Africa is the recognized governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

Jun
10

Billabong Grom comp Muizenberg to take place over two days

PLEASE NOTE :

The Billabong Grom comp will take place over two days ( Sunday & Monday June 15th & 16th) due to the large number of entries.

ALL contestants must meet at Muizenberg Pavilion Beach at 8am on SUNDAY JUNE 15th for the first rounds of heats.

The contest will be completed on MONDAY JUNE 16th (YOUTH DAY)

Heats will be posted on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za by Wednesday June 11th.

====================================================================

Jun
07

WP U20 trial 8th June postponed – WP Open trial 8th June still on!

WP officials have decided to postpone the U20 Trials which were set to take place tomorrow 8th June until  21st and 22nd June – due to bad weather and rain conditions on the forecast.  Apologies for any inconvenience, the weather demands flexibility :)

The Open Men / Women Trials will still go ahead tomorrow Sunday 8th June and the start time remains 8:30AM – the trial venue is yet to be confirmed. However, WP will decide on the venue at 7:30 AM tomorrow morning Sunday 8th June.

We have updated the 8th June Open schedule

WP Open Schedule Trial 1 – 2

 

May
22

TV Schedule For Opening 2014 Billabong Junior Series Presented By BOS

TV Schedule For Opening 2014 Billabong Junior Series Presented By BOS
The first leg of the 2014 Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS 2014 was a wild and exciting event, which set the precedent for junior surfing events for the year. Cooking surf all weekend in Mossel Bay saw the best junior surfers pit their skill and nerves against each other as well as the ocean, with the biggest surf conditions coinciding with the final day of competition.

Everyone stepped up to the challenge of the big outside sets, and proceeded to wow the judges with their bravery and skills.At the end of the event there were some brave new faces, some stoked winners and some very cool prizes being handed out to worthy champions.

This is just the beginning of the series, with the next event to be held in Cape Town in August, so stay tuned for more fun and excitement.
SCHEDULE:
Date Series Episode Time Channel

22/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 19:30 SS8
23/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 8:00 SS8
26/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 11:30 SS8
27/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 8:30 SS8
28/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 2:00 SS8
29/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 15:30 SS8
30/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 5:00 SS8
30/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 9:15 SS8
30/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 23:30 SS8
30/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 2:00 SS Select SA
01/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 8:00 SS8
02/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – 20:30 SS8
07/05/14 Bbg Jnr 2014 Event 1 – M/Bay 17:30 SS Magic World

The Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa. Surfing South Africa is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC), and recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for surfing.
The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) is the recognised world governing body of professional surfing has been crowning surfing’s undisputed World Champions since 1976.

For more details contact:

Chad D’Arcy
e: chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t: 079 519 5990

or

Josh Enslin
e: josh.enslin@billabong.co.za
t: 079 6987 456

For media enquiries contact

Craig Jarvis
e: info@craigjarvis.co.za
t: 082 376 4443
High resolution images for media outlets available on request

Apr
07

Congratulations to our Western Province Grom Team at the 2014 Billabong Grommet Games in PE

30th March 2014 : WP win the Mandela Trophy for the third year in a row 

Full press release on http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za/

 

2014_wp_grom_team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results 

BEACH FLAGS
U10 & U12 Girls
1ST Kayla Nogueira KZN Central
2ND Fehmke Murray Southern Cape
3RD Kelly Fenton Eastern Province

U14 & U16 Girls
1ST Chelsea Mussel Western Province
2ND Elchristie Marais Eastern Province
3RD Jade Vaughan Eastern Province

U8,U10 & U12 Boys
1ST Byron Emslie Border
2ND Wian Jonck Southern Cape
3RD Sphelele Shandase KZN Central

U14 & U16 Boys
1ST Ziyaad Boomgaard KZN Central
2ND Elrico Ludick Boland
3RD Luke Snyman Western Province

PADDLE BATTLE
Girls
1st Kira Bester Boland
2nd Taghiti Gericke Southern Cape
3rd Julia Ploughman Western Province

Boys
1st Luke Slijpen Western Province
2nd Cameron Rheeder Eastern Province
3rd Luke Snyman Western Province

TAG TEAM
1st Western Province
2nd Eastern Province
3rd Border
4th KZN Central

SURFING : RESULTS OF FINALS
U8
1st Nate Colby KZNC
2nd Andre Roos BOL
3rd Josh Van Wyk WP
4th Callum Emslie BOR
5th Kauthar Salie EP

U10
1st Kyra Bennie WP
2nd Lisa Van Heerden BOL
3rd Byron Emslie EP
4th Reegan Roman WP

U12 Girls
1st Kelly Fenton EP
2nd Emma Decker WP
3rd Kayla Nogueira KZNC
4th Kealla Pratt BOL
5th Leah Johnston BOR

U12 Boys
1st Nathan Spalding KZNC
2nd Dylan Hendricks EP
3rd Kye Mcgregor EP
4th Spehelele Shangase KZNC

U14 Girls
1st Courtney Sim KZNC
2nd Julia Ploughman WP
3rd Jade Vaughan EP
4th Patience Schoeman SC

U14 Boys
1st Luke Slijpen WP
2nd Jared Hook KZNC
3rd Tristan Torr EP
4th Keegan Mitchell BOR

U16 Girls
1st Taghiti Gericke SC
2nd Paige Wheal SC
3rd Alice Kotze WP
4th Zamokhule Njapha KZNC

U16 Boys
1st Jaro Conradie – Phiri WP
2nd Luke Snyman WP
3rd Enrico Alexandria EP
4th Liam Burger EP

TEAM RESULTS
1 WESTERN PROVINCE 33056
2 EASTERN PROVINCE 29362
3 KZN CENTRAL 25931
4 BORDER 23287
5 BOLAND 21493
6 SOUTHERN CAPE 18327

Von Zipper Best Manouvre
Luke Snyman WP
Courtney Sim KZNC

Sportsmanship award
Patience Schoeman SC

Surfer of the Contest
Nathan Spalding KZNC

Highest Wave Score : Surfboard donated by Dale Staples
Kyra Bennie WP

Team Spirit Award – Best Team Trophy
Boland

Surfing Trophy
Western Province

Mandela Bay Trophy – Overall Champions of the Grommet Games
Western Province

 

Feb
24

2014 Grom Team Announced

Congratulations to the 2014 Grom Team 

Coach
Craig Johnson
Managers
Marc Bennie
Kendal Bennie
Barbara Johnson
U16 Boys
Jaro Conradie-Phiri
Luke Synman
Theo Van Schoor
U16 Girls
Alice K
Chelsea Mussell
U14 Boys
Luke Slijpen
Lele Zozi
U14 Girls
Julia Ploughman
Malaika Mbuli
U12 Boys
Sam Bennie
Zahier Sturvman
U12 Girls
Emma Decker
U10 Boys
Kyra Bennie
Reegan Roman
U8 Boys
Josh Van Wyk

 

Oct
16

WP DOMINATE 2013

 

THANKS TO ALL OF OUR WP SURFERS, GROMS,JUNIORS,U20S,OPEN & MASTERS FOR YOUR COMMITMENT IN MAKING 2013 SUCH A HUGE SUCCESS FOR WESTERN PROVINCE SURFING. WE MAKE GREAT TEAMS !!!!!!!

 

 

 

 

1st SA DEVELOPMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

2nd SA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

2nd SA MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

1st SA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013